You are here
Home >

Grand National Previous Winners since 1950

Year Horse Age Wgt Trainer Jockey SP
2018 Tiger Roll 8 10-13 Gordon Elliott Davy Russell 14/1
2017 One For Arthur 8 10-11 Lucinda Russell Derek Fox 14/1
2016 Rule The World 9 10-07 Mouse Morris David Mullins 33/1
2015 Many Clouds 8 11-09 Oliver Sherwood Leighton Aspell 25/1
2014 Pineau De Re 11 10-06 Dr Richard Newland Leighton Aspell 25/1
2013 Auroras Encore 11 10-03 Mrs S Smith Ryan Mania 66/1
2012 Neptune Collonges 11 11-06 P Nicholls D Jacob 33/1
2011 Ballabriggs 10 11-00 D McCain J Maguire 14/1
2010 Don’t Push It 10 11-05 J O’Neill AP McCoy 10/1JF
2009 Mon Mome 9 11-00 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 100/1
2008 Comply Or Die 9 10-09 D E Pipe T Murphy 7/1JF
2007 Silver Birch 10 10-06 G Elliott R M Power 33/1
2006 Numbersixvalverde 10 10-08 M Brassil N P Madden 11/1
2005 Hedgehunter 9 11-01 W P Mullins R Walsh 7/1F
2004 Amberleigh House 12 10-10 D McCain G Lee 16/1
2003 Monty´s Pass 10 10-07 JJ Mangan B J Geraghty 16/1
2002 Bindaree 8 10-04 N A Twiston-Davies J Culloty 20/1
2001 Red Marauder 11 10-11 N B Mason Richard Guest 33/1
2000 Papillon 9 10-12 T M Walsh R Walsh 10/1
1999 Bobbyjo 9 10-00 T Carberry P Carberry 10/1
1998 Earth Summit 10 10-05 N A Twiston-Davies C Llewellyn 7/1F
1997 Lord Gyllene 9 10-00 S A Brookshaw A Dobbin 14/1
1996 Rough Quest 10 10-07 T Casey M A Fitzgerald 7/1F
1995 Royal Athlete 12 10-06 Mrs J Pitman J F Titley 40/1
1994 Miinnehoma 11 10-08 M C Pipe R Dunwoody 16/1
1992 Party Politics 8 10-07 N A Gaselee C Llewellyn 14/1
1991 Seagram 11 10-06 D H Barons N Hawke 12/1
1990 Mr Frisk 11 10-06 K C Bailey Mr M Armytage 16/1
1989 Little Polveir 12 10-03 G B Balding J Frost 28/1
1988 Rhyme ´N´ Reason 9 11-00 D R C Elsworth B Powell 10/1
1987 Maori Venture 11 10-13 A Turnell S Knight 28/1
1986 West Tip 9 10-11 M Oliver R Dunwoody 15/2
1985 Last Suspect 11 10-05 T Forster H Davies 50/1
1984 Hallo Dandy 10 10-02 G Richards N Doughty 13/1
1983 Corbiere 8 11-04 Mrs J Pitman B de Haan 13/1
1982 Grittar 9 11-05 F Gilman Mr R Saunders 7/1F
1981 Aldaniti 11 10-13 J Gifford R Champion 10/1
1980 Ben Nevis 12 10-12 T Forster Mr C Fenwick 40/1
1979 Rubstic 10 10-00 S J Leadbetter M Barnes 25/1
1978 Lucius 9 10-09 G W Richards B R Davies 14/1
1977 Red Rum 12 11-08 D McCain T Stack 9/1
1976 Rag Trade 10 10-12 T F Rimell J Burke 14/1
1975 L’Escargot 12 11-03 D Moore T Carberry 13/2
1974 Red Rum 9 12-00 D McCain B Fletcher 11/1
1973 Red Rum 8 10-05 D McCain B Fletcher 9/1
1972 Well To Do 9 10-01 Capt. T A Forster G Thorner 14/1
1971 Specify 9 10-13 J Sutcliffe J Cook 28/1
1970 Gay Trip 8 11-05 T F Rimell P Taaffe 15/1
1969 Highland Wedding 12 10-04 T Balding E Harty 100/9
1968 Red Alligator 9 10-0 D Smith B Fletcher 100/7
1967 Foinavon 9 10-0 J Kempton J Buckingham 100/1
1966 Anglo 8 10-0 F Winter T Norman 50/1
1965 Jay Trump 8 11-05 F Winter T Smith 100/6
1964 Team Spirit 12 10-03 F Walwyn W Robinson 18/1
1963 Ayala 9 10-00 K Piggott P Buckley 66/1
1962 Kilmore 12 10-04 R Price F Winter 28/1
1961 Nicolaus Silver 9 10-01 F Rimell B Beasley 28/1
1960 Merryman II 9 10-12 N Crump G Scott 13/2F
1959 Oxo 8 10-13 M Scudamore W Stephenson 8/1
1958 Mr. What 8 10-06 T Taaffe, Sr A Freeman 18/1
1957 Sundew 11 11-07 F Hudson F Winter 20/1
1956 ESB 10 11-03 F Rimell D Dick 100/7
1955 Quare Times 9 11-00 V O’Brien P Taaffe 100/9
1954 Royal Tan 10 11-07 V O’Brien B Marshall 8/1
1953 Early Mist 8 11-02 V O’Brien B Marshall 20/1
1952 Teal 10 10-12 N Crump A Thompson 100/7
1951 Nickel Coin 9 10-01 J O’Donoghue J Bullock 40/1
1950 Freebooter 9 11-11 B Renton J Power 10/1

Keep us bookmarked and we will keep you up to date with all the Grand National Runners, information, betting offers & more.

Top